new exhibitions of contemporary art
March/April 2019

London

50 GOLBORNE
50 Golborne Road, W10 5PR
+44 (0) 203 4418980
www.50golborne-artdesign.com
info@50golborne-artdesign.com

TUESDAY, FRIDAY & SATURDAY 11am - 6pm WEDNESDAY & THURSDAY 2pm - 6pm

7/2 - 9/3/2019
BELKIS BALPINAR :
RED SUN
50 GOLBORNE Gallery is proud to announce the first solo exhibition of prominent Turkish textile/weaving artist Belkis Balpinar in the UK.

27/3 - 17/5/2019
SAFAA ERRUAS : HOME INSIDE OUT


A.P.T. GALLERY
Harold Wharf, 6 Creekside, SE8 4SA
020 8694 8344
www.aptstudios.org
aptlondon@btconnect.com

Thur-Sun 12-5

Deptford / Deptford Bridge

22/2 - 10/3/2019
MIND THE GAP
Curated by Jens Salander and Marie Lindgren.
Jens Salander, Marie Lindgren, Jonas West Lund, Katarina Jönsson-Norling, Mikael Stroemberg, Karin Bäckström.

14/3 - 31/3/2019
FREYA PURDUE & MARIUS VON BRASCH :
ENNUI REFIGURED

4/4 - 21/4/2019
CLYDE HOPKINS : CURATED BY
DAVID SWEET AND MARILYN HALLAM

25/4 - 28/4/2019
THRESHOLD
Rebecca Harper, Camille Yvert, Jenny Milner-Lunt'Threshold'


ALAN CRISTEA GALLERY
43 Pall Mall, SW1Y 5JG
020 7439 1866
www.alancristea.com
info@alancristea.com

Mon-Fri 10-5.30, Sat 11-2 (Summer hours: 1-10 Aug by appt.; 13-31 Aug closed)

Green Park / Piccadilly Circus

28/2 - 30/3/2019
PROTEST AND REMEMBRANCE

28/2 - 30/3/2019
ETEL ADNAN :
ELSEWHERE

4/4 - 11/5/2019
GILLIAN AYRES :
SONG BENEATH THE STARS
'Gillian Ayres: Song Beneath the Stars' will celebrate the extraordinary career of the late Gillian Ayres (1930 - 2018), one of Britain’s best-loved artists.


ALICE BLACK GALLERY
1st Floor, 47 Berwick Street, W1F 8SQ
020 7734 7018
www.aliceblackart.com
info@aliceblackart.com

Tue-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-4 & by appt

Oxford Circus / Tottenham Court Rd

22/2 - 21/3/2019
LEE MARSHALL : UX

3/4 - 30/5/2019
BRIAN MAGUIRE :
CONFLICTS OF INTEREST


ALISON JACQUES GALLERY
16-18 Berners Street, W1T 3LN
020 7631 4720
www.alisonjacquesgallery.com
info@alisonjacquesgallery.com

Tue-Sat 11-6

Oxford Circus / Tottenham Ct Rd

1/2 - 9/3/2019
IAN KIAER :
ENDNOTE, PING

15/3 - 25/5/2019
AN UNLIKELY FRIENDSHIP:
JOHN WESLEY, DONALD JUDD


ALMINE RECH
Grosvenor Hill, Broadbent House, W1K 3JH
020 7287 3644
www.alminerech.com
contact.london@alminerech.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Bond Street / Green Park

30/1 - 23/3/2019
TOM WESSELMANN

10/4 - 18/5/2019
CHLOE WISE


AMANDA WILKINSON
1st floor, 18 Brewer Street, W1F 0SH
020 3355 2416
www.amandawilkinsongallery.com
info@amandawilkinsongallery.com

Tue-Sat 11-6

Piccadilly Circus / Tottenham Ct Rd

2/2 - 2/3/2019
ANNIE RATTI :
ANARGONIA

9/3 - 6/4/2019
HEMAN CHONG :
FOREIGN AFFAIRS

12/4 - 22/6/2019
DEREK JARMAN


ANNELY JUDA FINE ART
4th Flr, 23 Dering St, W1S 1AW
020 7629 7578
www.annelyjudafineart.co.uk
ajfa@annelyjudafineart.co.uk

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-5

Bond Street / Oxford Circus

14/2 - 18/4/2019
ALAN REYNOLDS : A SMALL
RETROSPECTIVE. WORKS FROM 1951-2014


ANNKA KULTYS GALLERY
472 Hackney Road, Floor 1, Unit 3, E2 9EQ
07455 561 887
www.annkakultys.com
office@annkakultys.com

Thu-Sat 12-6pm

Bethnal Green

30/1 - 2/3/2019
AARON SCHEER : FINAL_007 (02)
First solo exhibition in London by the German artist Aaron Scheer featuring five of recent digital paintings.

14/3 - 13/4/2019
DOMINIC DISPIRITO :
PIE ’N’ MASH

26/4 - 25/5/2019
MARC LEE


THE APPROACH
1st Floor, 47 Approach Rd, E2 9LY
020 8983 3878
www.theapproach.co.uk
info@theapproach.co.uk

Wed-Sun 12-6 or by appt

Bethnal Green

22/2 - 24/3/2019
PHILLIP ALLEN :
DEEPDRIPPINGS
Phillip Allen's paintings remind us of the power of static, of old television sets left hissing on far into the early hours... a lost memory between channels.

22/2 - 24/3/2019
ANTHONY IACONO :
NIGHT BONDING

28/3 - 5/5/2019
LISA OPPENHEIM :
THE AMERICAN COLONY
Oppenheim highlights her unique ability to translate historical subjects and early methods of photo-making through contemporary experimental darkroom processes.

28/3 - 5/5/2019
SAM WINDETT :
REMODEL


ARCADE
87 Lever Street, EC1V 3RA
020 7608 0428
www.thisisarcade.art
info@thisisarcade.art

Wed-Sat 12-8 & by appt

Old Street

22/2 - 23/3/2019
ZENZIC :
ANNA BARHAM AND CHIARA CAMONI
A collaborative project by Anna Barham and Chiara Camoni, curated by Caterina Avataneo.

29/3 - 4/5/2019
JOHN FINNERAN :
SILVER CITY IN A DREAM
Solo shows featuring new works by John Finneran.


AREBYTE GALLERY
Java House, 7 Botanic Square, London City Island, E14 0LG

www.arebyte.com
hello@arebyte.com

Tues - Sat, 12-6

Canning Town / East India DLR

19/1 - 16/3/2019
RE-FIGURE-GROUND

28/3 - 16/4/2019
SWAMP PROTOCOL :
GUEST CURATED BY MOST DISMAL SWAMP

25/4 - 18/5/2019
WORLD CAPITAL :
FELICITY HAMMOND


DANIELLE ARNAUD
123 Kennington Rd, SE11 6SF
020 7735 8292
www.daniellearnaud.com
danielle@daniellearnaud.com

Thur-Sat 2-6 & by appt

Lambeth North / 3, 59, 159, 360

2/3 - 30/3/2019
JEREMY COOPER : ARTIST’S POSTCARDS
WITH PETER KENNARD & CAT PHILLIPPS
Writer Jeremy Cooper’s entire collection of mint commercial postcards shown together for the first time, alongside a new installation by kennardphillipps.


ART ON THE UNDERGROUND
London Underground, All stations, London
0203 054 8525
www.art.tfl.gov.uk
art@tube.tfl.gov.uk

Daily according to station hours

All Stations

Ongoing
MARK WALLINGER :
LABYRINTH
Major commission; network wide.

ongoing
LANGLANDS AND BELL :
BEAUTY < IMMORTALITY
A new permanent memorial to Frank Pick.

New commission.
HEATHER PHILLIPSON :
MY NAME IS LETTIE EGGSYRUB
Gloucester Road.

At Brixton Underground station
NJIDEKA AKUNYILI CROSBY :
REMAIN, THRIVING

A new commission
LINDER : THE BOWER OF BLISS
At Southwark station and Pocket Tube map cover.

Pick up free at TfL stations from 10 Dec
JADE MONTSERRAT :
NIGHT TUBE MAP COVER

From April 2019
ALIZA NISENBAUM: LONDON UNDERGROUND
: BRIXTON AND VICTORIA LINE STAFF
A new artwork for Brixton station.


ART SPACE GALLERY - MICHAEL RICHARDSON CONTEMPORARY ART
84 St. Peter's St, N1 8JS
020 7359 7002
www.artspacegallery.co.uk
mail@artspacegallery.co.uk

Tue-Sat 11-6 (during exhibitions)

Angel / 4,19,30,38,43,73,341

22/2 - 29/3/2019
NICK MILLER :
"ROOTLESS" NEW PAINTINGS
Urgent, expressive and large scale still lifes.

12/4 - 17/5/2019
E AGAR, J CAMP, C COLLINS :
COMMON GROUND, UNCOMMON VISION
Three visionary painters interpreting humanity through the powerful filter of the imagination


ARUP
8 Fitzroy St, W1T 4BJ
020 7636 1531
www.driversofchange.com/exhibitions

Mon-Fri 9-6 (Closed Bank Hol Mons)

Euston / Kings Cross/ St Pancras / Warren St/Goodge St/Tottenham Court Rd

9/11/2018 - 1/3/2019
PLUG IN TO THE FUTURE :
CHANGING APPROACHES TO DESIGN
An exploration of how different designers are utilizing digital technologies to revolutionize their practice.

22/3 - 21/6/2019
'CATALYST FOR CHANGE', 30TH ANNI-
VERSARY OF THE OVE ARUP FOUNDATION


AUSTIN / DESMOND FINE ART
Pied Bull Yd, 68/69 Gt. Russell St, WC1B 3BN
020 7242 4443
www.austindesmond.com
gallery@austindesmond.com

Wed-Fri 10.30-17.30, Otherwise by appointment

Holborn / Tottenham Ct Rd

20/12/2018 - 31/3/2019
WINTER EXHIBITION
A group exhibition of British and international artists.


AUSTRIAN CULTURAL FORUM
28 Rutland Gate, SW7 1PQ
020 7225 7300
www.acflondon.org
office@acflondon.org

Mon-Fri 9-5

Knightsbridge / Bus 9,10,52,C1

12/2 - 26/4/2019
WOLF SUSCHITZKY PHOTOGRAPHY PRIZE


AVIVSON
49 Highgate High Street, Highgate, N6 5JX
07852 558 944 and 0208 342 9553
avivsongallery.com
avivson@gmail.com

Wed Fri Sat 12.15-18 Thu 12.15-20

Highgate

1/3 - 30/3/2019
NATALIA FROLOVA
Paintings.

3/4 - 30/4/2019
CHRIS DRURY & KAY SYRAD
Prints and sculptures by Chris Drury;
poetry by Kay Syrad.


BANKSIDE GALLERY
48 Hopton Street, SE1 9JH
020 7928 7521
www.banksidegallery.com
info@banksidegallery.com

Daily 11-6

Blackfriars / Southwark

8/3 - 20/3/2019
RWS CONTEMPORARY WATERCOLOUR
COMPETITION
Selected entries to this annual competition, showcasing new talent and innovative approaches to water-based media on paper

29/3 - 27/4/2019
IN THE STUDIO
Exploring the studios of RWS artists


BARBICAN ART GALLERY AND THE CURVE
Barbican Centre, EC2Y 8DS
020 7638 8891
www.barbican.org.uk/artgallery
art@barbican.org.uk

Curve: Sat-Wed 11-8, Thu-Fri 11-9; Gallery: Sat-Wed 10-6, Thu & Fri 10-9

Moorgate / Barbican

31/1 - 7/4/2019
DARIA MARTIN : TONIGHT THE WORLD
Artist Daria Martin revisits dreams and memories from her personal family history to create a complex portrait of migration, loss and resilience.


BARTHA CONTEMPORARY
25 Margaret Street, W1W 8RX
020 7985 0015
www.barthacontemporary.com
info@barthacontemporary.com

Tue-Fri 11-6, Sat 12-4

Oxford Circus

Please check gallery website for updates
BARTHA CONTEMPORARY IS RELOCATING
TO A NEW SPACE IN WEST LONDON


BASTIAN
8 Davies Street, W1K 3DW
+ 44(0)2039405009
https://www.bastian-gallery.com/en/
london@bastian-gallery.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Green Park / Bond Street

2/2 - 13/4/2019
ANDY WARHOL POLAROID PICTURES
Andy Warhol Polaroid Pictures is the inaugural exhibition at the gallery’s new London space.

26/4 - 15/6/2019
CY TWOMBLY :
NATURAL HISTORY


BEACONSFIELD GALLERY VAUXHALL
22 Newport St, Vauxhall, SE11 6AY
020 7582 6465
www.beaconsfield.ltd.uk
admin@beaconsfield.ltd.uk

Weds-Sun 11-5

Vauxhall, Kennington, Lambeth North / Bus 360, 77, 344

Friday 1 March, 7-11pm
VOCALIS
Ticketed live performance evening event.

20/3 - 28/4/2019
THE ORIGIN OF LIFE :
BY DEAN KENNING


BEAUX ARTS
48 Maddox St, W1S 1AY
020 7493 1155
www.beauxartslondon.uk
info@beauxartslondon.uk

Mon-Sat 11-6

Oxford Circus / Bond Street

31/1 - 2/3/2019
NICOLE FARHI : FOLDS

7/3 - 6/4/2019
ANNE ROTHENSTEIN

11/4 - 18/5/2019
SARAH GILLESPIE
Striking new works including oils on gesso on wood, silverpoint drawings and mezzotints.


BEERS LONDON
1 Baldwin Street, EC1V 9NU
020 7502 9078
www.beerslondon.com
info@beerslondon.com

Tue-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-5

Old Street

2/3 - 30/3/2019
CONTEMPORARY VISIONS 2019 :
GROUP EXHIBITION
Annual Open Call Exhibition

6/4 - 11/5/2019
EMMA FINEMANN
First solo exhibition with BEERS by exciting London based artist.


BELMACZ
45 Davies St, W1K 4LX
020 7629 7863
www.belmacz.com
gallery@belmacz.com

Mon-Fri 9.30-6, Sat 11-5

Bond Street / Green Park

19/2 - 30/3/2019
MICHELA MATTEI : BLUSHING ADAPTING

3/4 - 11/5/2019
ESTRAGON

 
Whilst structural conveniences begin to collapse and the remnants of enlightenment ideas are nullified, Estragon extends a welcome to estrangement.

3/4 - 11/5/2019
ESTRAGON :
GROUP EXHIBITION
Estragon summons practitioners from across the Eurasian tectonic.


BEN BROWN FINE ARTS
12 Brook's Mews, W1K 4DG
020 7734 8888
www.benbrownfinearts.com
info@benbrownfinearts.com

Mon-Fri 11-6, Sat 10.30-2.30

Bond Street / Green Park

28/2 - 29/5/2019
ALIGHIERO BOETTI


BETTS PROJECT
100 Central Street, EC1V 8AJ
020 7250 1512
www.bettsproject.com
hellobettsproject@gmail.com

Wed-Fri 11-6, Sat 12-5 or by appt

Old Street / Barbican / Farringdon

26/1 - 9/3/2019
SAM JACOB :
EMPIRE OF ICE CREAM
Exhibition is extended to 16.03.2019

6/4 - 18/5/2019
JACQUES HONDELATTE :
ONE CAN'T ENGRAVE LIES IN MARBLE


BLAIN|SOUTHERN
4 Hanover Square, W1S 1BP
020 7493 4492
www.blainsouthern.com
info@blainsouthern.com

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 10-5

Oxford Circus

30/1 - 23/3/2019
BOSCO SODI :
HEAVENS AND THE EARTH
An exhibition of new paintings by Bosco Sodi that demonstrates the artist’s ongoing exploration of transformative processes.

30/1 - 23/3/2019
APPROACHING ABSTRACTION

2/4 - 4/5/2019
BILL VIOLA :
INTIMATE WORKS

4/4 - 11/5/2019
JOAN SNYDER :
ROSEBUDS & RIVERS
Blain|Southern is delighted to announce Rosebuds & Rivers, Joan Snyder’s (b. 1940, New Jersey, US) first solo exhibition in the UK. Comprising new and recent pa


BLYTH GALLERY
Level 5 Sherfield Building, Imperial College,Exhibition Rd, SW7 2AZ
020 7594 9354
http://www.imperial.ac.uk/music-and-arts/visual-arts/blyth-gallery
gallery@imperial.ac.uk

Mon-Sun 9am-9pm

Gloucester Road / South Kensington

21/3 - 28/3/2019
SEARCHERS
A collaborative exhibition by RCA MRES students.


BROCKET LONDON
Gallery relocating, New space opening 2019, .

www.brocketgallery.com
info@brocketgallery.com

By Appt

1/3 - 1/5/2019
CONTACT THE GALLERY


BRUN FINE ART
38 Old Bond Street, W1S 4QW
020 7493 0195
www.brunfineart.com
info@brunfineart.com

Mon-Fri 10am-6pm

Green Park

8/3 - 24/5/2019
MARIO SIRONO: SIGNS & COLOURS
Brun Fine Art is proud to present a significant body of works by Mario Sironi (1885-1961) in a retrospective solo show.


BRUNEI GALLERY
SOAS, University of London, Thornhaugh St., Russell Sq., WC1H 0XG
020 7898 4915
www.soas.ac.uk/gallery/motions
info@motk.org.uk

Tue-Sat 10.30–5 (closed Sun, Mon & Bank Hols). Admission free

Russell Square / Holborn

12/4 - 22/6/2019
MOTIONS OF THIS KIND : PROPOSITIONS
& PROBLEMS OF BELATEDNESS
Yason Banal-Jon Cuyson-Lizza May David & Gabriel Rossell Santillán-Cian Dayrit-Michelle Dizon-Eisa Jocson-Amy Lien & Enzo Camacho-Kat Medina-Mark Salvatus


CAMBERWELL SPACE
45-65 Peckham Road, SE5 8UF
020 7514 6302
http://www.arts.ac.uk/camberwell/about/camberwell-space/
camberwellspace@camberwell.arts.ac.uk

See website for details

Oval, then bus 36 or 436 / Peckham Rye

7/3 - 29/3/2019
GO WITH THE FLOW /
SWIM AGAINST THE TIDE
Including text-based works by Kay Rosen, Mark Titchner and Tim Etchells that addresses and actions social change.

23/4 - 1/6/2019
MOVING THE IMAGE :
PHOTOGRAPHY AND ITS ACTIONS


CAMDEN ARTS CENTRE
Arkwright Rd, NW3 6DG
020 7472 5500
www.camdenartscentre.org
margarida.amorim@camdenartscentre.org

Tue-Sun 10-6, Wed 10-9

Finchley Road / Finchley Road and Frognal

18/1 - 31/3/2019
BEATRICE GIBSON : CRONE MUSIC
Basma Alsharif, Adam Christiansen, CAConrad, Laurence Crane, Maria Palacios Cruz, Diocouda Diaoune, Nick Gordon, Eileen Myles, Alice Notley, Ben Rivers, Ana Vaz

12/4 - 23/6/2019
JONATHAN BALDOCK : FACECRIME

23.06.2019
GRACE PAILTHORPE |
REUBEN MEDNIKOFF
A Tale of Mother’s Bones: Grace Pailthorpe, Reuben Mednikoff and the Birth of Psychorealism


CAMPOLI PRESTI
223 Cambridge Heath Road, E2 0EL
020 7739 4632
www.campolipresti.com
info@campolipresti.com

Tue-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-6, Sun (during exhibitions) 12-6

Bethnal Green

1/2 - 10/3/2019
MANIFEST CONTENT (GROUP EXHIBITION)
Cosima von Bonin, Katherine Bradford, Ulla von Brandenburg, Sarah Charlesworth, Rochelle Feinstein.

21/3 - 18/5/2019
REENA SPAULINGS :
LION HUNT


CANADA GALLERY
Canada House, Trafalgar Square, (Pall Mall entrance), SW1 5BJ
020 7004 6000
http://www.canadainternational.gc.ca/
gallerycanadagalerie@international.gc.ca

Mon-Sat 11-5.45

Charing Cross

1/3 - 8/6/2019
MYFANWY MACLEOD :
NEIGHBOURS
Macleod examines the dialogue between her gallery and public works and the shift of ideas that occurs through process, scale and context, while revealing her environmental concerns.


CANARY WHARF
Lobby, One Canada Square, Canary Wharf, E14 5AB
020 7418 2257
visualart@canarywharf.com

Mon-Fri 6am-12am, Sat-Sun 7am-11.30pm

Canary Wharf

14/1 - 1/3/2019
KATHERINE GILI :
SPARKS FLY SCULPTURE 1974-2018
Sculptures in Mild steel, tracing Katherine Gili's career.

11/3 - 31/3/2019
MADE LONDON : CANARY WHARF

15/4 - 31/5/2019
AOP 35TH AWARDS
Association of Photographers Annual award winners


CECILIA BRUNSON PROJECTS
Royal Oak Yard, Bermondsey St, SE1 3GD
+44(0)20 7407 4971
www.ceciliabrunsonprojects.com
assistant@ceciliabrunsonprojects.com

Tue-Fri 12-6pm & Sat by appointment

Borough / London Bridge

23/2 - 12/4/2019
VICTOR MAGARIŃOS D.
CBP is pleased to announce the first solo exhibition of Argentine artist, Victor Magaińos D. in London.


CELL PROJECT SPACE
258 Cambridge Heath Rd, E2 9DA
020 7241 3600
www.cellprojects.org
info@cellprojects.org

Thu - Sun 12-6

Bethnal Green / 26,48,55,106,307

1/2 - 17/3/2019
ROSA AIELLO AND PATRICIA L. BOYD :
JOINS

12/4 - 26/5/2019
ANNA-SOPHIE BERGER :
A FAILED PLAY
'A Failed Play' is Anna-Sophie Berger's first solo exhibition in London.


THE CELLO FACTORY
33-34 Cornwall Rd, Waterloo, SE1 8TJ

www.neilweerdmeester.co.uk
info@neilweerdmeester.co.uk

Open daily during exhibition 12-6

Waterloo

17/4 - 23/4/2019
NEIL WEERDMEESTER :
RESURRECTION
Everything that contemporary painting can offer, confronting us with their physicality the seductive gloss surfaces entice us ever closer.


CENTRAL SAINT MARTINS – LETHABY GALLERY
Granary Building, 1 Granary Square, N1C 4AA
020 7514 7000
www.arts.ac.uk/csm

Tue-Fri 11-6 (and Mon 15 April), Sat 12-5, admission FREE

King's Cross - St Pancras

2/3 - 15/4/2019
MADAME B : EXPLORATIONS
IN EMOTIONAL CAPITALISM


CGP LONDON
The Gallery, Southwark Park, SE16 2DD
020 7237 1230
www.cgplondon.org
admin@cgplondon.org

Thur-Sun 11-5

Surrey Quays & Canada Water / 1, 47,188,199,225

22/2 - 3/3/2019
DMITRI GALITZINE
CHANGE THE WORLD OR GO HOME

2/3 - 3/3/2019
RCA: PRINT MA INTERIM SHOW
WHAT A RELIEF

20/3 - 28/4/2019
RICHARD DOWNES, HAZEL BRILL & MR X
REALM

22/3 - 28/4/2019
BETH COLLAR // DADDY ISSUES


CHARLIE SMITH LONDON
2nd Floor, 336 Old St, EC1V 9DR
020 7739 4055
www.charliesmithlondon.com
direct@charliesmithlondon.com

Wed-Sat 11-6 or by appt.

Old Street / 55, 243

8/2 - 9/3/2019
YOUNG GODS :
ANNUAL GRADUATE SELECTION
2018 BA & MA London graduates, selected by Zavier Ellis

15/3 - 13/4/2019
ARCHAEOLOGIES
Michael Boffey, Gina Soden, Danny Treacy: exploring place, time & self through photography & objects

26/4 - 25/5/2019
DECRETO 349
Figurative painting & installation by Spanish & Cuban artists Concha Martinez Barreto, Javier Torras Casas, Ariel Cabrera Montejo


CHELSEA SPACE
Chelsea College of Arts, 16 John Islip St, SW1P 4JU
020 7514 6983
www.chelseaspace.org
info@chelseaspace.org

Tues-Fri 11-5

Pimlico / Bus 87, 88, 36, 436

23/1 - 1/3/2019
DRESS PORTRAIT
Fashion designer Molly Goddard presents a collaborative project with photographer Sarah Edwards.


CHISENHALE GALLERY
64 Chisenhale Rd, E3 5QZ
020 8981 4518
www.chisenhale.org.uk
mail@chisenhale.org.uk

Wed-Sun 12-6pm

Mile End / Bethnal Green

25/1 - 24/3/2019
GHISLAINE LEUNG :
CONSTITUTION
Chisenhale Gallery presents a major new commission by Brussels and London-based artist and writer Ghislaine Leung.

12/4 - 9/6/2019
MANDY EL-SAYEGH :
CITE YOUR SOURCES
Chisenhale Gallery presents a major new commission by Mandy El-Sayegh.


COLLYER BRISTOW GALLERY
4 Bedford Row, WC1R 4TF
020 7242 7363
www.collyerbristow.com/art-gallery
gallery@collyerbristow.com

Office hours, by appt. only

Holborn / Chancery Lane

11/10/2018 - 27/3/2019
RULES OF FREEDOM :
GROUP EXHIBITION
A group exhibition celebrating 100 years since the Peoples Representation Act.

4/4 - 29/5/2019
RE-ASSEMBLE
Incl:Tom Hackney,David Ben White,Kate Terry Curated by Rosalind Davis


PILAR CORRIAS
54 Eastcastle St, W1W 8EF
020 7323 7000
www.pilarcorrias.com
info@pilarcorrias.com

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-6

Oxford Circus

22/2 - 30/3/2019
RACHEL ROSE :
WIL-O-WISP
Pilar Corrias is pleased to present Rachel Rose’s latest solo exhibition, Wil-o-Wisp, in which the artist will exhibit an installation of her most recent film.

12/4 - 18/5/2019
ROBERT REED :
SAN ROMANO SERIES
The first solo exhibition in London of American artist Robert Reed (1938-2014) focussing on the San Romano Series executed between 1979 and 1984.


CORVI-MORA
1a Kempsford Rd, (off Wincott St.), SE11 4NU
020 7840 9111
www.corvi-mora.com
info@corvi-mora.com

Tue-Sat 11-6

Lambeth North / Kennington

15/2 - 23/3/2019
SAM BAKEWELL :
TIME FOR WASTE

30/3 - 18/5/2019
IMRAN QURESHI - TOMOAKI SUZUKI


CUBITT GALLERY
8 Angel Mews, Islington, N1 9HH
0207 278 8226
www.cubittartists.org.uk
info@cubittartists.org.uk

Wed-Sun, 12-6

Angel

8/3 - 14/4/2019
LUCY CLOUT: A SYMPTOM
Sculptural and video pieces bring together research around the close readings of bodies in relation to diagnostic narratives, queer reproduction and pleasure.


THE CYNTHIA CORBETT GALLERY
Viewings by appt, Wimbledon .
020 8947 6782 / 07939 085 076
www.thecynthiacorbettgallery.com
info@thecynthiacorbettgallery.com
Wimbledon

28/2 - 3/3/2019
COLLECT, INTERNATIONAL ART FAIR FOR
MODERN CRAFT + DESIGN
At Saatchi Gallery, London.


THE DAIWA ANGLO-JAPANESE FOUNDATION
Daiwa Foundation Japan House, 13/14 Cornwall Terrace, NW1 4QP
020 7486 4348
www.dajf.org.uk
exhibitions@dajf.org.uk

Mon-Fri 9.30-5 excluding public holidays

Baker Street

08.04.2019
'UNTITLED YET'
BY SHUHEI YAMADA
Shuhei Yamada’s exhibition will explore the absurdities of the society that surrounds us, through unique installations.

17/4 - 14/5/2019
'JIZAI' BY HARUO MITSUTA
In this exhibition, Mitsuta will be showcasing some of his most impressive and startlingly realistic Jizai Okimono,flexible animal figures made from metal.


DAVID GILL GALLERY
2-4 King Street, St. James's, SW1Y 6QP
020 3195 6600
www.davidgillgallery.com
info@davidgillgallery.com

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-6

Piccadilly Circus / Green Park

5/4 - 14/5/2019
FREDRIKSON STALLARD :
REFORMATION


DELFINA FOUNDATION
29/31 Catherine Place, Victoria, SW1E 6DY
020 7233 5344
www.delfinafoundation.com
info@delfinafoundation.com

Mon-Fri 11-6, Sat 12-6

Victoria / St. James's Park

26/1 - 16/3/2019
POWER PLAY
A major group exhibition, taking place at Delfina Foundation and Korean Cultural Centre UK.

30/4 - 22/6/2019
ASUNCIÓN MOLINOS GORDO :
ACCUMULATION BY DISPOSSESSION
An exhibition exploring the inequalities in the global food system.


DELLASPOSA GALLERY
2A Bathurst Street, W2 2SD
020 3286 1017
www.dellasposa.com
info@dellasposa.com

Tue-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-5

Lancaster Gate / Paddington

31/1 - 15/3/2019
KRONOS :
SABATINO CERSOSIMO + RAD HUSAK
Exploring the human figure and the passing of time in painting and photography today.

20/3 - 3/5/2019
THE FUTURE IS FEMALE
Featuring Alicia Paz, Tahnee Lonsdale, Ehryn Torrell, and Gail Olding.


DOMOBAAL
3 John Street, WC1N 2ES
+44 (0)7801 703 871
www.domobaal.com
mail@domobaal.com

Thurs-Sat 12-6 & by appointment

Holborn / Chancery Lane

Ongoing - Site-visits, by appt.
THE RURAL COLLEGE OF ART
GÖTZBAU (OFF-SITE)

open by appointment only
NEIL ZAKIEWICZ :
WORKING

21/3 - 4/5/2019
CHRISTOPHER HANLON :
A STONE IN A CLOUD
Domo Baal is proud to present 'A Stone In A Cloud' Christopher Hanlon's fourth solo exhibition in the gallery, opening on the first day of Spring.


DRAWING ROOM
1-27 Rodney Place, Elephant and Castle, SE17 1PP
020 7708 2554
www.drawingroom.org.uk
mail@drawingroom.org.uk

Tue-Fri 11-6, Sat-Sun 12-6

Elephant & Castle

20/2 - 26/3/2019
DRAWING BIENNIAL 2019


ELIZABETH XI BAUER AT THE ARTHILL GALLERY
Ground Flr, Lourdes Apartments, North End Road, West Kensington, London W14 9NU
020 3900 2332
www.lizxib.com
contact@lizxib.com

Daily 10-5 during exhibitions

West Kensington / West Brompton / 391, 28, 74

26/4 - 6/5/2019
RETURNING
Works by the artists Theodore Ereira-Guyer and Abraham Kritzman. Exhibition and publication curated by Giulia Damiani.


ENGLAND & CO
See website for details, W11 2RH
020 7361 1694
www.englandgallery.com
info@englandgallery.com

Currently by appointment

contact the gallery for further info.
SEE WEBSITE


FIUMANO CLASE
Unit 12, 1st Floor, 21 Wren Street, WC1X 0HF
07974 092 993 / 07789 680 388
www.fiumanoclase.com
info@fiumanoclase.com

Tue-Fri 12-6, Sat 12-4

King's Cross, Russell Sq / Chancery Lane

13/2 - 6/4/2019
DISCOVERIES EXHIBITION
Marianne Thoemer, Marijke Keyser & Xuesen Liu

6/3 - 10/3/2019
VOLTA, NYC

27/3 - 31/3/2019
ART CENTRAL HONG KONG


FLAT TIME HOUSE
210 Bellenden Road, SE15 4BW
020 7207 4845
www.flattimeho.org.uk
info@flattimeho.org.uk

Open by appointment

Peckham Rye / East Dulwich

8/3 - 4/4/2019
ANNIKA KAHRS :
THE BILLION YEAR SPREE
With contributions by: Louis d’Heudieres, Felix Kubin, Julian Mader Max Prediger, Marius Schwarz and Dr. Saskia Steinmann.


FLOWERS, CORK STREET
21 Cork St, W1S 3LZ
020 7439 7766
www.flowersgallery.com
info@flowersgallery.com

Mon-Sat 10-6

Piccadilly Circus / Green Park

13/2 - 30/3/2019
JOHN KIRBY : ALL PASSION SPENT

13/2 - 30/3/2019
WILLIAM CROZIER : PAINTER,
PRINTMAKER. PRINTS: 1994-2010

4/4 - 18/5/2019
TOM HAMMICK
NIGHT ANIMALS


FLOWERS, KINGSLAND ROAD
82 Kingsland Rd, E2 8DP
020 7920 7777
www.flowersgallery.com
info@flowersgallery.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Hoxton / Old Street / 48,55,243,242,149,67

22/2 - 27/4/2019
KEN CURRIE : RED GROUND

22/2 - 27/4/2019
TOM LOVELACE : INTERVAL


FOLD
158 New Cavendish Street, W1W 6YW
020 7436 8050
www.foldgallery.com
info@foldgallery.com

Wed-Sat, 12-6, or by appt

Goodge Street / Oxford Circus

24/1 - 9/3/2019
CARRY ON |
CURATED BY TIM ELLIS & KIM SAVAGE
FOLD is pleased to present CARRY ON a show of 26 works by 26 artists.

14/3 - 4/5/2019
TIM ELLIS :
TOMORROW'S HARVEST
Solo exhibition by Royal Academy Schools graduate and FOLD Gallery artist Tim Ellis.


FREUD MUSEUM LONDON
20 Maresfield Gardens, NW3 5SX
020 7435 2002
www.freud.org.uk
info@freud.org.uk

Wed-Sun 12-5. Admission: Ł9 Adults, Ł7 Concessions,Ł4 aged 12-16, under 12s FREE

Finchley Road / Finchley Rd & Frognal

6/3 - 26/5/2019
WUNDERBLOCK :
EMMA SMITH
New work by Emma Smith.


STEPHEN FRIEDMAN GALLERY
11 & 25-28 Old Burlington St, W1S 3AN
020 7494 1434
www.stephenfriedman.com
info@stephenfriedman.com

Tue-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-5

Piccadilly Circus / Green Park

7/2 - 2/3/2019
OUT OF THIS WORLD

15/3 - 13/4/2019
WAYNE GONZALES
Wayne Gonzales’ fifth solo exhibition at Stephen Friedman Gallery comprises paintings that interrogate American history. Produced between 2015 and 2019, all of

25/4 - 25/5/2019
DENZIL FORRESTER


FRITH STREET GALLERY
17-18 Golden Square, W1F 9JJ
020 7494 1550
www.frithstreetgallery.com
info@frithstreetgallery.com

Tue-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-5

Piccadilly Circus / Oxford Circus

31/1 - 16/3/2019
RAQS MEDIA COLLECTIVE :
SPINAL
(Golden Square)

29/3 - 11/5/2019
ANNA BARRIBALL:
FADE


GAGOSIAN GALLERY
6-24 Britannia St, WC1X 9JD
020 7841 9960
www.gagosian.com
london@gagosian.com

Tues-Sat 10-6

Kings Cross

through Spring 2019
GALLERY CLOSED
Contact the gallery for information.


GAGOSIAN GALLERY
17-19 Davies St, W1K 3DE
020 7493 3020
www.gagosian.com
london@gagosian.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Green Park / Bond Street

14/2 - 30/3/2019
DAVID BAILEY : THE SIXTIES

9/4 - 8/6/2019
GERHARD RICHTER :
OVERPAINTED PHOTOGRAPHS


GAGOSIAN GALLERY
20 Grosvenor Hill, W1K 3QD
020 7495 1500
www.gagosian.com
london@gagosian.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Bond Street / Green Park

24/1 - 9/3/2019
WALTER DE MARIA :
IDEA TO ACTION TO OBJECT

12/4 - 18/5/2019
VISIONS OF THE SELF :
REMBRANDT AND NOW
In partnership with English Heritage.


THE GALLERY OF EVERYTHING
4 Chiltern Street, W1
020 7486 8908
www.gallevery.com
ge@gallevery.com

Tue-Sat 11-6:30, Sun 2-6

Bond Street / Baker Street

17/2 - 28/4/2019
STUDIES IN VERBERATION
[ STOP || LOOK || LISTEN ]
ACM + Julius Bockelt


GASWORKS
155 Vauxhall St, SE11 5RH
020 7582 5202
www.gasworks.org.uk
info@gasworks.org.uk

Wed-Sun 12-6

Vauxhall / Oval

24/1 - 24/3/2019
LIBITA CLAYTON :
QUANTUM GHOST
The first UK solo exhibition and a major new commission.

16/3/2019
SPRING OPEN STUDIOS
Get to know our international artists in residence at this free event offering visitors a unique opportunity to see, hear about and discuss the research and work-in-progress that the artists' have been developing over the past three months.

11/4 - 16/6/2019
PEDRO NEVES MARQUES :
IT BITES BACK
The artist's first UK solo exhibition


GAZELLI ART HOUSE
39 Dover St, W1S 4NN
020 7491 8816
www.gazelliarthouse.com
info@gazelliarthouse.com

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-7

Green Park / Bond Street

1/3 - 6/4/2019
SILVER LINING: NIYAZ NAJAFOV,
PAULINE BOTY, MARKUS MARTINOVITCH

12/4 - 18/5/2019
GIOVANNI OZZOLA : 1982


GOLDSMITHS CENTRE FOR CONTEMPORARY ART
St James’, New Cross, SE14 6AD
020 8228 5969
www.goldsmithscca.art
goldsmithscca@gold.ac.uk

Wed 11-6, Thur 11-9, Fri-Sun 11-6

New Cross Gate / New Cross

15/3 - 26/5/2019
HOW CHICAGO! IMAGISTS 1960S & 70S

27/4 - 27/5/2019
ADAM CHRISTENSEN
Artist Adam Christensen will create a new work shaped in response to the architecture of Goldsmiths CCA’s distinctive exhibition spaces.


GREENGRASSI
1a Kempsford Rd, off Wincott St, SE11 4NU
020 7840 9101
www.greengrassi.com
info@greengrassi.com

Tue-Sat 11-6

Kennington

15/2 - 23/3/2019
PLAYFUL AGGRESSIONS
Holly Hendry, Guendalina Cerruti, Zoe Williams, and with a story by Charlie Fox

30/3 - 18/5/2019
CATHERINE BIOCCA


HALES GALLERY
The Tea Building, 7 Bethnal Green Rd, E1 6LA
020 7033 1938
www.halesgallery.com
info@halesgallery.com

Wed-Sat 11-6

Liverpool Street / Shoreditch High Street

18/1 - 2/3/2019
ANDREW BICK :
CONCRETE-DISCO-SYSTEMS

20/3 - 27/4/2019
GLADYS NILSSON: UNENCUMBERED


HAMILTONS GALLERY
13 Carlos Place, W1K 2EU
020 7499 9494
www.hamiltonsgallery.com
art@hamiltonsgallery.com

Tue-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-4

Green Park / Bond Street

30/1 - 26/4/2019
DON MCCULLIN : PROXIMITY


HANDEL STREET PROJECTS
14 Florence Street, N1 2DX
020 7226 2119 / 07815 754 634
www.handelstreetprojects.com
info@handelstreetprojects.com

Wed-Fri 12-6, Sat 10-1 & by appt

Angel / Highbury & Islington / Bus 19, 30, 43

to 20 May, by appt
STEFAN SEHLER : NEW PAINTINGS


HAUSER & WIRTH
23 Savile Row, W1S 2ET
0207 287 2300
www.hauserwirth.com
london@hauserwirth.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Oxford Circus / Piccadilly Circus

27/2 - 27/4/2019
GETA BRăTESCU
THE POWER OF THE LINE

27/2 - 27/4/2019
STEFAN BRÜGGEMANN
HYPER – PALIMPSEST


HAYWARD GALLERY
Belvedere Rd, SE1 8XX
020 3879 9555
www.southbankcentre.co.uk
customer@southbankcentre.co.uk

Daily 11-7 (except closed Tue). Late night opening on Thurs to 9pm

Waterloo / Embankment

13/2 - 6/5/2019
DIANE ARBUS : IN THE BEGINNING
The exhibition is organised by The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York.

13/2 - 6/5/2019
KADER ATTIA : THE MUSEUM OF EMOTION


HERALD ST / HERALD ST | MUSEUM ST
2 Herald St, E2 6JT, 43 Museum St, WC1A 1LY
02071682566
www.heraldst.com
mail@heraldst.com

Wed-Fri 11-6, Sat-Sun 12-6 or by appt; Museum St: Tues-Sat 11-6

Bethnal Green / Holborn

7/2 - 10/3/2019
ALEXANDRA BIRCKEN, OLIVER PAYNE,
DIANE SIMPSON

22/3 - 5/5/2019
MATT CONNORS : INHERE


HOLLYBUSH GARDENS
1-2 Warner Yard, EC1R 5EY
020 7837 5991
www.hollybushgardens.co.uk
info@hollybushgardens.co.uk

Wed-Fri 11-6, Sat 12-5

Farringdon, Chancery Lane, King's Cross / 38, 55, 19, 243, 341,63, 45, 46, 17

11/4 - 25/5/2019
BRUNO PACHECO: HEAD (RED) HAND

11/4 - 25/5/2019
A WORK: ANDREA BÜTTNER, RUTH PROCT-
OR, JOACHIM SCHMID, ANNE TALLENTIRE


PIPPY HOULDSWORTH GALLERY
6 Heddon Street, W1B 4BT
020 7734 7760
www.houldsworth.co.uk
gallery@houldsworth.co.uk

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-5

Piccadilly Circus / Oxford Circus

21/3 - 11/5/2019
DEAN LEVIN :
SOUL SPIRIT BODY
Pippy Houldsworth Gallery is delighted to present an exhibition of new work by young LA based artist, Dean Levin. Soul Spirit Body is the artist’s second solo


INSTITUTE OF CONTEMPORARY ARTS
The Mall, SW1Y 5AH
020 7930 3647
www.ica.art

Tue-Sun 12-9pm

Charing Cross / Piccadilly Circus

30/1 - 14/4/2019
MORAG KEIL
The first major solo by Morag Keil, showing key works from the past 8 years.

12/4 - 20/4/2019
FRAMES OF REPRESENTATION 2019
ICA film festival.


BERNARD JACOBSON GALLERY
28 Duke Street, St. James's, SW1Y 6AG
020 7734 3431
www.jacobsongallery.com
mail@jacobsongallery.com

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-2

Piccadilly Circus / Green Park

13/2 - 9/3/2019
PRINTS I PUBLISHED

15/3 - 6/4/2019
IVOR ABRAHAMS :
THE GARDEN AND OTHER THEMES

26/4 - 29/6/2019
BRUCE MCLEAN :
5 DECADES OF SCULPTURE


JD MALAT GALLERY
30 Davies St, W1K 4NB
020 3746 6830
www.jdmalat.com
info@jdmalat.com

Mon-Sat 10-6

Bond Street Station / Oxford Circus Station

25/1 - 2/3/2019
CONRAD JON GODLY :
TO SEE IS NOT TO SPEAK
Conrad Jon Godly brings the majestic alps to London, with his first UK solo show.

8/3 - 27/4/2019
KATRIN FRIDRIKS :
GREY AREA
Katrin becomes the first female artist to have a solo show at JD Malat Gallery.


JERWOOD ARTS
171 Union St, SE1 0LN
020 7654 0171
www.jerwoodarts.org
jva@jerwoodspace.co.uk

Mon-Fri 10-5, Sat-Sun 10-3

Southwark / London Bridge

16/1 - 10/3/2019
JERWOOD SOLO PRESENTATIONS 2019
New works by Appau Jnr Boakye-Yiadom, Kitty Clark and Sofia Mitsola presented as three concurrent solo presentations at Jerwood Space.

3/4 - 2/6/2019
JERWOOD/FVU AWARDS 2019 :
GOING, GONE.
Webb-Ellis, Richard Whitby


JILL GEORGE GALLERY
At 30 Tottenham Street, Off Charlotte Street, W1T 4RJ
020 7439 7319
www.jillgeorgegallery.co.uk
info@jillgeorgegallery.co.uk

Mon-Sat 10.00 - 7.00 Sun 11.00 - 6.00

Goodge Street / Tottenham Court Road

4/3 - 16/3/2019
SCENES FROM A LIFE BY TOMAS WATSON
New Paintings Drawings and Monoprints
by Tomas Watson


JOSH LILLEY GALLERY
44-46 Riding House Street, W1W 7EX
020 7580 5677
www.joshlilleygallery.com
info@joshlilleygallery.com

Tue-Sat 11-6 & by appt

Goodge Street / Oxford Circus

22/2 - 6/4/2019
SARAH PICHLKOSTNER
"I'd ride on a rock and go take a bite / if moon was a cookie"

22/2 - 6/4/2019
BELÉN RODRÍGUEZ :
I TURN CHILLI RED

25/3 - 22/4/2019
WORKS ON PAPER

26/4 - 22/5/2019
PREPARING FOR WHAT
Gabriella Boyd, Nick Goss, Jack Burton, Nicholas Hatfull, Phil Goss, Tom Anholt.


JW3 - JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTRE
341-351 Finchley Road, NW3 6ET
020 7433 8988
www.jw3.org.uk
info@jw3.org.uk

Sun-Thur 9am-11pm, Fri 9am-various, Sat: various (see website for holiday hours)

Finchley Road & Frognal

Permanent installation
CATHERINE YASS
Decommissioned: JCC Commission, 2011
Duratrans transparency, lightbox
17 lightboxes, dimensions variable


KATE MACGARRY
27 Old Nichol Street, E2 7HR
020 7613 0515
www.katemacgarry.com
mail@katemacgarry.com

Wed-Sat 12-6 & by appt

Liverpool Street / Shoreditch High Street

1/3 - 30/3/2019
BEN RIVERS
Solo exhibition

5/4 - 18/5/2019
MARCUS COATES :
NEAR-LIFE EXPERIENCE
Solo exhibition


KELDER
Basement of Mercer & Co, 26A Chapel Market, N1 9EN

www.kelderprojects.com
studio@kelderprojects.com

Thur-Sun 12.00-17.00

Angel / 19, 30, 38, 43, 73, 205, 214

8/3 - 12/5/2019
MATTHEW VERDON: VESTIGIAL TRAITS
AND EVOLUTIONARY SPANDRELS
Site specific installation investigating ideas of circulation and pause.Notions of gradual change within repetitive natural and constructed cycles are explored.


KINGSGATE WORKSHOPS
110-116 Kingsgate Road, NW6 2JG
020 7328 7878
www.kingsgateworkshops.org.uk
office@kingsgateworkshops.org.uk

Thur-Sat 12-6

Kilburn / West Hampstead

30/3 - 27/4/2019
MILLIMETRE02: THE RURAL COLLEGE OF
ART - LEAVES

30/3 - 27/4/2019
LORNA ROBERTSON, ROBERT MACBRYDE
Lorna Robertson, Robert MacBryde is the latest in a series of exhibitions that show works side-by-side made by artists working at different times, and through their juxtaposition forge unexpected or dynamic connections and conversations.

30/3 - 27/4/2019
16:9 BILLBOARD - LAUREN GODFREY


THE KOPPEL PROJECT CENTRAL
49 Poland St, W1F 7ND

www.thekoppelproject.com
info@thekoppelproject.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Oxford Circus / Picadilly Circus

22/2 - 22/3/2019
CHRISTOPH AND SEBASTIAN MÜGGE : DO
WITH LESS – SO THEY'LL HAVE ENOUGH!

15/3 - 12/4/2019
A ROOM OF ONE'S OWN
This is the inaugural exhibition at our Soho location and features the work of 12 women artists with diverse practices

5/4 - 3/5/2019
WATCHING THE WATCHERS

26/4 - 11/5/2019
XHIBIT 2019
Showcasing the best emerging creatives from UAL.


KOREAN CULTURAL CENTRE UK
Grand Buildings, 1-3 Strand, (Entrance: Northumberland Ave), WC2N 5BW
0207 004 2600
www.kccuk.org.uk
info@kccuk.org.uk

Mon-Fri 10am-6pm, Sat 11am-5pm.

Charing Cross / Embankment

26/1 - 16/3/2019
POWER PLAY
Power Play explores the complex nature of friendship and the power dynamics at play within relationships between individuals, institutions and the state.

5/4 - 18/5/2019
MINHWA:
THE BEAUTY OF KOREAN FOLK PAINTINGS
The exhibition introduces Minhwa, Korea’s traditional paintings each illustrating people’s hopes and dreams through unconventional but artistic expressions.


KÖNIG LONDON
259 Old Marylebone Road, NW1 5RA
020 7258 3883
www.koeniglondon.co.uk
London@koeniglondon.co.uk

Wed-Sat 11-6 & by appt

Marylebone / Edgware Road

25/1 - 16/3/2019
I WILL BE DEAD
GROUP SHOW
Norbert Bisky, Anne Collier, Jiri Georg Dokoupil, Peter Dreher, Elmgreen & Dragset, Roe Ethridge, Sam Falls, Andi Fischer, Jeppe Hein, Camille Henrot

22/3 - 4/5/2019
ROBERT JANITZ :
CHANGE IN PARADISE

11/4/2019
ARTIST TALK: ROBERT JANITZ
KÖNIG LONDON INVITES TO THE ARTIST TALK OF
ROBERT JANITZ IN DISCUSSION WITH HETTIE JUDAH
 
Thursday, 11 April 2019 at 6:30 PM


LARGE GLASS
392 Caledonian Road, N1 1DN
020 7609 9345
www.largeglass.co.uk
info@largeglass.co.uk

Wed-Sat 11-6 & by appt

Caledonian Road

8/2 - 5/4/2019
IN THE LABYRINTH
Group exhibition including Alice Channer, Dorothy Cross, Tonico Lemos Auad, Helen Mirra, Alison Turnbull, Mark Wallinger and Carey Young.

26/4 - 5/7/2019
MARK RUWEDEL / CESARE FABBRI


LAURE GENILLARD
2 Hanway Place, W1T 1HB
020 7323 2327
http://lglondon.org
lglondoninfo@gmail.com

Wed-Sat 1-6

Tottenham Ct Rd

16/2 - 6/4/2019
LIGHTING LIGHT WELL :
MICHEL VERJUX
A solo show by the Paris-based artist who uses lights as primary medium to create seemingly physical yet impalpable environments.

19/4 - 15/6/2019
OUT OF EYE
Sam Austen, Maria Cozma, Sebastian Jefford, Alex Morrison, Johanna Odersky


LAZINC
29 Sackville Street, W1S 3DX
(0) 207 636 5443
www.lazinc.com
info@lazinc.com

Tuesday - Saturday 10am - 6pm

Piccadilly / Green Park

25/1 - 9/3/2019
EL SEED :
TABULA RASA
Showcasing a range of acrylic on canvas paintings, which incorporate the artist’s signature style: an adaptation of traditional Arabic calligraphy.

5/4 - 15/5/2019
OLIVER JEFFERS :
OBSERVATIONS OF MODERN LIFE
Observations on Modern Life will be the first comprehensive showcase of Oliver Jeffers' sculptural and collage work of the last decade.


LéVY GORVY
22 Old Bond Street, W1S 4PY
020 3696 5910
www.levygorvy.com
info@levygorvy.com

Tue-Sat 10-6 & by appt

Green Park

22/2 - 13/4/2019
FOCUS: AGNES MARTIN
Featuring the only film Martin completed, Gabriel (1976), alongside a selection of paintings.

26/4 - 5/7/2019
UN ART AUTRE
Riopelle, Mitchell, Francis, Soulages, Zao.


LEWISHAM ARTHOUSE
140 Lewisham Way, Lewisham, SE14 6PD
020 8691 9113
www.lewishamarthouse.org.uk
info@lewishamarthouse.org.uk

Wed-Sun 12-6

New Cross / New Cross Gate

22/2 - 2/3/2019
DARK NIGHT OF THE SOUL

14/3 - 24/3/2019
BY THE WAY

26/3 - 31/3/2019
THE RAGE ROOM :
HOLOCENE

11/4 - 30/4/2019
DECOLONISING THE ARCHIVE


LISSON GALLERY, 27 BELL ST
27 Bell St, NW1 5BY
020 7724 2739
www.lissongallery.com
contact@lissongallery.com

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-5

Marylebone / Edgware Rd

25/1 - 2/3/2019
LIU XIAODONG: WEIGHT OF INSOMNIA

15/3 - 4/5/2019
CHANNA HORWITZ


LISSON GALLERY, 67 LISSON ST
67 Lisson Street, NW1 5DA
020 7724 2739
www.lissongallery.com
contact@lissongallery.com

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-5

Marylebone / Edgware Rd

25/1 - 2/3/2019
PETER JOSEPH

15/3 - 4/5/2019
SPENCER FINCH : NO ORDINARY BLUE


LUNGLEY
The Haggerston pub, 438 Kingsland Rd, E8 4AA
07738 096 092
www.lungleygallery.com
mark@lungleygallery.com

Friday - Sunday (2pm - 6pm) or by appointment.

Dalston Junction

8/3 - 31/3/2019
HABITS OF MODERN DWELLING,
CURATED BY JO HARRISON
Group show curated by Jo Harrison including Daniel Dewar & Grégory Gicquel, Gina Fischli, Neil Haas and James Rollo.

5/4 - 8/4/2019
MATT AGER


LUX
Waterlow Park Centre, Dartmouth Park Hill, N19 5JF
020 3141 2960
www.lux.org.uk

Wed-Sat 12-4

Archway

20/2 - 30/3/2019
BL CK B X | CALLUM HILL

3/4 - 11/5/2019
BL CK B X
JEANETTE ILJON / TINA KEANE


LUXEMBOURG & DAYAN
2 Savile Row, W1S 3PA
020 7734 1266
www.luxembourgdayan.com
info@luxembourgdayan.com

Tue-Fri 11-5, Sat 12-4

Green Park / Piccadilly Circus

5/3 - 4/5/2019
GÜNTHER FÖRG:
FROM AND AGAINST MODERNISM
Günther Förg: From and Against Modernism, with a response by Fischli & Weiss


LYCHEE ONE
Unit 1, The Gransden, 39-45 Gransden Avenue, E8 3QA
07427 665 369
www.lycheeone.com
info@lycheeone.com

Wed-Sat 12-6pm

London Fields / Hackney Central

15/3 - 27/4/2019
THE SUN LONG NIGHT


M&L FINE ART
15 Old Bond Street, W1S 4AX
020 7493 1971
www.mlfineart.com

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat by appt

Bond St / Green Park

13/2 - 22/3/2019
ALDO MONDINO : LINOLEUM


MARIAN GOODMAN GALLERY
5-8 Lower John Street, W1F 9DY
020 7099 0088
www.mariangoodman.com
london@mariangoodman.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Piccadilly Circus

14/3 - 18/5/2019
ALLAN SEKULA


MASSIMO DE CARLO, LONDON
55 South Audley St, W1K 2QH
020 7287 2005
www.massimodecarlo.com
london@massimodecarlo.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Bond Street / Green Park

6/3 - 13/4/2019
TOMOO GOKITA

26/4 - 23/5/2019
ANDRA URSUţA, MARIA LAI, CARL ANDRE


MATT'S GALLERY
92 Webster Road, SE16 4DF
020 7237 0398
www.mattsgallery.org
info@mattsgallery.org

Monday - Sunday, 12 - 6pm

Bermondsey

30/3 - 7/4/2019
MATTHEW KRISHANU :
HOUSE OF CROWS

14/4 - 21/4/2019
BRIAN CATLING :
CUDDY


MAUREEN PALEY
21 Herald St, E2 6JT
020 7729 4112
www.maureenpaley.com
info@maureenpaley.com

Wed-Sun 11-6 and by appt

Bethnal Green / 106, 254, 8

27/2 - 31/3/2019
ALASTAIR MACKINVEN
AND BEHRANG KARIMI
Maureen Paley is pleased to announce a new exhibition at the gallery by Alastair Mackinven and Behrang Karimi.

6/4 - 26/5/2019
GARDAR EIDE EINARSSON

6/4 - 26/5/2019
MICHAEL QUEENLAND


GALERIE MAX HETZLER
1st Floor, 41 Dover Street, W1S 4NS
020 7629 7733
www.maxhetzler.com
london@maxhetzler.com

Mon by appt, Tue-Fri 10-6pm, Sat 11-5pm

Bond Street / Green Park

19/2 - 6/4/2019
GÜNTHER FÖRG - AN INTIMATE
ENCOUNTER: THE EARLY YEARS
Early formative works by Günther Förg, bringing together paintings, large-scale photographs, a wall relief and sculpture dating from 1974-1995.

16/4 - 25/5/2019
INPUT / OUTPUT :
PAINTING AFTER TECHNOLOGY
Group show.


THE MAYOR GALLERY
21 Cork St, First Floor, W1S 3LZ
020 7734 3558
www.mayorgallery.com
info@mayorgallery.com

Mon-Fri 10-5.30

Piccadilly Circus / Green Park

13/2 - 29/3/2019
IMRE BAK :
WORKS 1967 - 1981

3/4 - 31/5/2019
JULIAN STANCZAK :
DON'T TALK, JUST LOOK


MAZZOLENI
27 Albermarle Street, W1S 4HZ
020 7495 8805
www.mazzoleniart.com
london@mazzoleniart.com

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-5 or by appt

Bond Street / Green Park

8/2 - 5/4/2019
EQUILIBRIUM :
AN IDEA FOR ITALIAN SCULPTURE

12/4 - 24/5/2019
MASSIMO VITALI : SHORT STORIES
Large-scale colour photography of beaches and mass leisure events spanning over 25 years.


MIMOSA HOUSE
12 Princes Street, W1B 2LL
07802 351 468
www.mimosahouse.co.uk
info@mimosahouse.co.uk

Wednesday-Saturday 12–6 & by appt

Oxford Circus

15/2 - 25/4/2019
DO YOU KEEP THINKING THERE MUST BE
ANOTHER WAY
with Georgia Horgan, Lee Lozano,
Howardena Pindell, Polvo de Gallina Negra, Raju Rage, Georgia Sagri, Emma Talbot


MODERN ART
4-8 Helmet Row, EC1V 3QJ
020 7299 7950
www.modernart.net
info@modernart.net

Wed-Sat 11-6 & by appt

Old Street / Barbican

1/2 - 16/3/2019
LINDER

5/4 - 11/5/2019
RON GORCHOV


MODERN ART
50-58 Vyner Street, E2 9DQ
020 7299 7950
www.modernart.net
info@modernart.net

Wed-Sat 11-6 & by appt

Bethnal Green / Cambridge Heath

7/3 - 13/4/2019
ANNA-BELLA PAPP

7/3 - 13/4/2019
KATINKA BOCK, ESTHER KLÄS,
HELEN MIRRA, HAYLEY TOMPKINS


NAHMAD PROJECTS
2 Cork Street, W1S 3LB
020 7494 2577
www.nahmadprojects.com
info@nahmadprojects.com

Tue-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-5

Green Park or Piccadilly Circus / Bus 9, 19, 22, 38

22/2 - 18/4/2019
CALDER / MIRÓ:
CLAIRE DE LUNE
Featuring sculptures by Alexander Calder and paintings by Joan Miró to explore the artistic impact of their friendship.


NARRATIVE PROJECTS
110 New Cavendish Street, Fitzrovia, W1W 6XR
020 7637 9715
www.narrativeprojects.com
info@narrativeprojects.com

Tue-Sat 11-6

Oxford Circus / Great Portland Street

27/2 - 13/4/2019
NOTES ON OBJECTS
narrative projects is delighted to present Notes on Objects, a group exhibition featuring contemporary sculpture.


NEW ART PROJECTS
6d Sheep Lane, E8 4QS
020 7249 4032
www.newartprojects.com
info@newartprojects.com

Wed-Fri 11-6, Sat 12-5 & by appt

Cambridge Heath / 394,26,48,55,106,254,388,D6

10/1 - 2/3/2019
VFD10 – PUNISH THE STREETS

14/3 - 27/4/2019
FERGUS HARE AND SARAH SPARKES :
NEW WORKS


NOW GALLERY
The Gateway Pavilions, Peninsula Square, Greenwich Peninsula, London SE10 0SQ
020 3770 2212
www.nowgallery.co.uk
info@nowgallery.co.uk

Mon-Fri 10-7, Sat-Sun 11-4

Nth Greenwich / 108, 129, 132, 161, 188, 422, 472, 486

28/2 - 28/4/2019
STUDIO MORISON:
THE MOUSE AND HIS SON
The gallery space will be transformed into a sculptural library of children’s fiction written by adult fiction authors. With a programme of literary events.


NUNNERY GALLERY
183 Bow Road, Bow, E3 2SJ
02089807774
www.bowarts.com
nunnery@bowarts.com

Tuesdays to Sundays 10am-5pm

Bow Church, Bow Road

25/1 - 24/3/2019
DOREEN FLETCHER : A RETROSPECTIVE.
CURATED BY THE GENTLE AUTHOR
The first retrospective of rediscovered artist Doreen Fletcher, whose paintings reveal an urban history of London’s East End.


OCTOBER GALLERY
24 Old Gloucester Street, WC1N 3AL
020 7242 7367
www.octobergallery.co.uk
art@octobergallery.co.uk

Tue–Sat 12.30–5.30 & by appt

Holborn / Russell Square / 38, 24, 19, 55, 168, 188

28/2 - 6/4/2019
EL ANATSUI: MATERIAL WONDER
An exhibition of works celebrating the force and creative vision of El Anatsui.

11/4 - 25/5/2019
OCTOBER GALLERY AT 40
October Gallery celebrates 40 years


THE OLD DIORAMA ARTS CENTRE
201 Drummond Street, Regent's Place, NW1 3FE
020 7383 0727
www.diorama-arts.org.uk
info@diorama-arts.org.uk

Mon-Fri 9am-10pm, Sat-Sun 9-6

Warren Street / Euston Square / Great Portland Street

28/2 - 19/3/2019
CHRIS HORNER :
REMNANTS FROM EWHURST, SURREY
Sculptural paintings made from found objects and building materials.

10/4 - 23/4/2019
VICTOR VIMBERT :
COLOUR AND DARK
Colourful, risque, autobiographical paintings by a french-born artist

25/4 - 15/5/2019
TEDI LENA
Hyper-realistic surreal paintings by a young deaf artist


OLIVIER MALINGUE
143 New Bond Street, First Floor, W1S 2TP
020 3621 2730
www.oliviermalingue.com
info@oliviermalingue.com

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat by appt

Bond Street / Oxford Street / Green Park / C2

17/1 - 12/4/2019
MODERN AND SURREAL
Including works by Victor Brauner, Paul Delvaux, Max Ernst, Jean Fautrier, Fernand Léger, Roberto Matta, Pablo Picasso and Kees Van Dongen.

26/4 - 19/7/2019
ABSTRACT OR NOT
Braque, De Kooning, De Staël, Dubuffet, Fautrier, Hains, Jacquet, Masson, Mitchell, Riopelle and Vieira da Silva.


PACE
6 Burlington Gardens, W1S 3ES
020 7437 1050
www.pacegallery.com

Tues-Sat 10-6

Green Park / Piccadilly Circus

6/3 - 10/4/2019
WILLIAM MONK :
A FOOL THROUGH THE CLOUD

26/4 - 25/5/2019
PRABHAVATHI MEPPAYIL :
RECENT WORKS


PANGOLIN LONDON
Kings Place, 90 York Way, N1 9AG
020 7520 1480
www.pangolinlondon.com
gallery@pangolinlondon.com

Mon-Sat 10–6

King's Cross

16/1 - 2/3/2019
CARL PLACKMAN & HIS CIRCLE
An exhibition of work by Carl Plackman and his circle of friends, pupils and colleagues who believe his ethos inspired their own artistic development.

13/3 - 18/4/2019
CHARLOTTE MAYER: THE SPACE BETWEEN


PARAFIN
18 Woodstock Street, W1C 2AL
020 7495 1969
www.parafin.co.uk
info@parafin.co.uk

Tue–Fri 10-6, Sat 12-5

Bond Street / Oxford Circus

8/2 - 30/3/2019
FLORA YUKHNOVICH :
SWEET SPOT
First solo exhibition at the gallery with the young British painter drawing influences from the Rococo and popular culture.

5/4 - 25/5/2019
INDRė ¦ERPYTYTė :
FROM.BETWEEN.TO


PARASOL UNIT FOUNDATION FOR CONTEMPORARY ART
14 Wharf Road, N1 7RW
020 7490 7373
www.parasol-unit.org
info@parasol-unit.org

Tue-Sat 10-6, Sun 12-5, Mon by appt

Angel / Old Street

23/1 - 31/3/2019
HYON GYON
Presenting Korean artist Hyon Gyon's first solo exhibition in the UK and Europe.


PATRICK HEIDE CONTEMPORARY ART
11 Church St, NW8 8EE
020 7724 5548
www.patrickheide.com
info@patrickheide.com

Wed-Fri 11-6, Sat 11-4

Edgware Road / Marylebone

28/2 - 18/4/2019
SHOULD I STAY OR SHOULD I GO?


PECKHAM PLATFORM
Back Room, Holdrons Arcade, 135a Rye Lane, Peckham SE15 4ST
020 7358 9645
www.peckhamplatform.com
info@peckhamplatform.com

See website for further information

Peckham Rye

See website for off-site events/exhibits
GALLERY CLOSED FOR REDEVELOPMENT
Our gallery is closed while work takes place to redevelop Peckham Platform’s new gallery and the wider Peckham Square. For offsite events and exhibitions please see website for more information.


PEER
97/99 Hoxton St, N1 6QL
020 7739 8080
www.peeruk.org
info@peeruk.org

Wed-Sat 12-6

Old Street / Hoxton

1/2 - 6/4/2019
JADÉ FADOJUTIMI : THE NUMBING
VIBRANCY OF CHARACTERS IN PLAY
New paintings in Fadojutimi’s first exhibition in a public gallery.

26/4 - 15/6/2019
JUAN ARAUJO : MEASURABLE
DISTANCES OF SPACE AND AIR
Juan Araujo makes paintings that consider how different articulations of modernist histories can be variously read through art and architecture.


PETER VON KANT
25 Tanners Hill, SE8 4PJ
07944 696 343
www.petervonkant.com
mail@petervonkant.com

Thur-Sat 12–6 & by appt

New Cross Station / Deptford / Deptford Bridge DLR

15/3 - 26/4/2019
JACK OTWAY : LEONARD
New series of paintings by Jack Otway, his second solo show at the gallery.


THE PHOTOGRAPHERS' GALLERY
16-18 Ramillies Street, W1F 7LW
020 7087 9300
www.thephotographersgallery.org.uk
info@tpg.org.uk

Mon-Sat 10-6 Thu til 8 during exhibitions, Sun 11-6

Oxford Circus

8/3 - 2/6/2019
DEUTSCHE BÖRSE PHOTOGRAPHY
FOUNDATION PRIZE 2019

8/3 - 2/6/2019
DAVE HEATH :
DIALOGUES WITH SOLITUDES


PI ARTWORKS
55 Eastcastle St, W1W 8EG
020 7637 8403
www.piartworks.com
london@piartworks.com

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 12-6

Oxford Circus

12/4 - 11/5/2019
MUSTAFA HULUSI :
CYPRUS REALISM
Pi Artworks London presents Cyprus Realism, its first solo exhibition by the British-Cypriot-Turkish artist Mustafa Hulusi.


PIPER KEYS
58a Artillery Lane, E1 7LS

www.piperkeys.com
info@piperkeys.com

Fri - Sun, 12 - 6pm

Liverpool Street Station

13/4 - 12/5/2019
KATE MURPHY


PROJECT NATIVE INFORMANT
Dressage Court, 58 - 64 Three Colts Lane, E2 6GQ
+44 20 8133 8887
www.projectnativeinformant.com
write@projectnativeinformant.com

Wed-Sat 12-6 & by appt

Bethnal Green

22/2 - 30/3/2019
SEAN STEADMAN: THE BURROW
NEW LOCATION: DRESSAGE COURT, 58 - 64 THREE COLTS LANE, LONDON E2 6GQ

10/4 - 18/5/2019
KENNETH BERGFELD
I, SPIDER


REDFERN GALLERY
20 Cork St, W1S 3HL
020 7734 1732/0578
www.redfern-gallery.com
art@redfern-gallery.com

Mon-Fri 11-5.30, Sat 11-2

Piccadilly Circus / Green Park

27/2 - 9/3/2019
SUSANNAH FIENNES :
REACHING OUT
Recent work by Susannah Fiennes.

13/3 - 26/4/2019
SPRING EXHIBITION :
WORK FROM THE MODERN BRITISH PERIOD
An exhibition of paintings, sculpture and drawings from the Modern British period.

13/3 - 31/5/2019
SPRING EXHIBITION :
MODERN BRITISH ART
An exhibition of paintings, sculpture and drawings from the Modern British period


RIBA, ROYAL INSTITUTE OF BRITISH ARCHITECTS
66 Portland Place, W1B 1AD
020 7580 5533
www.architecture.com
info@riba.org

Mon-Sat 10–5 (Tue open until 8pm); Sunday closed

Oxford Circus / Gt Portland St / Regents Park

24/1/2018 - 30/6/2019
A HOME FOR ALL :
SIX EXPERIMENTS IN SOCIAL HOUSING
Off-site at Gallery 128a, Victoria and Albert Museum.

30/1 - 11/5/2019
MAKING IT HAPPEN :
NEW COMMUNITY ARCHITECTURE

14/2 - 9/3/2019
ROYAL GOLD MEDAL 2019 EXHIBITION :
EVOLUTION BY SIR NICHOLAS GRIMSHAW


RICHARD SALTOUN
41 Dover Street, W1S 4NS
020 7637 1225
www.richardsaltoun.com
info@richardsaltoun.com

Tue - Fri 10-6, Sat 11-5

Green Park / Bond Street

1/3 - 13/4/2019
ROSE ENGLISH :
FORM, FEMINISMS, FEMININITIES
English's first exhibition with the gallery shines light on the early stages of the artist's career and the development of her interdisciplinary practice.

18/4 - 25/5/2019
LILI DUJOURIE : BALLADE


ROBILANT+VOENA
38 Dover St, W1S 4NL
020 7409 1540
www.robilantvoena.com
art@robilantvoena.com

Mon-Fri 10-6

Green Park / Bond St

4/3 - 24/5/2019
UGO MULAS :
CREATIVE INTERSECTION


ROCKET
4-6 Sheep Lane, E8 4QS
020 72548391
www.rocketgallery.com
js.rocket@btinternet.com

By appointment

Bethnal Green / London Fields

March+April
ONGOING COMPILATION
Peter Hedegaard, Lars Wolter, Martin Parr, Ditty Ketting, Michelle Grabner, Jens Risom


RODEO
125 Charing Cross Rd, WC2H 0EW
020 7439 9777
www.rodeo-gallery.com
info@rodeo-gallery.com

Tue-Sat, 10-6, or by appt

Tottenham Court Road

7/3 - 20/4/2019
ULRIKE MÜLLER


ROMAN ROAD
69 Roman Road, E2 0QN
020 8981 7075
www.romanroad.com
info@romanroad.com

Wed-Fri 10-6, Sat 12-5

Bethnal Green / bus 8 to Bow : (Stop K) Burnham Street

16/3 - 28/4/2019
DENNIS BUCK :
+491522414NAME


GALERIE THADDAEUS ROPAC LONDON
Ely House, 37 Dover Street, W1S 4NJ
020 3813 8400
www.ropac.net

Tue-Sat 10-6

Bond Street / Green Park

28/1 - 23/3/2019
LYDIA OKUMURA

19/2 - 23/3/2019
ERWIN WURM

2/4 - 25/5/2019
GERWALD ROCKENSCHAUB : ROMANTIC /
ECLECTIC (REMODELED CAROUSEL EDIT)


ROSENFELD PORCINI
37 Rathbone Street, W1T 1NZ
020 7637 1133
www.rosenfeldporcini.com
press@rosenfeldporcini.com

Mon-Fri 11-7, Sat 11-6

Goodge Street / Oxford Circus

27/2 - 6/4/2019
TEODORA AXENTE :
SYMMETRIES OF THE ONEIRIC
Rosenfeld porcini is honoured to present the first solo exhibition at the gallery by the Romanian artist Teodora Axente (*1984).

12/4 - 1/6/2019
CESARE LUCCHINI: PIETÀ
rosenfeld porcini is delighted to announce the third solo exhibition of the Swiss/Italian artist in the gallery.


ROYAL OPERA ARCADE AND LA GALLERIA PALL MALL
30 Royal Opera Arcade, 5b Pall Mall, SW1Y 4UY
020 7930 8069
www.lagalleria.org
enquiries@lagalleria.org

Mon-Fri 10.30am - 6.00pm

Piccadilly Circus / Charing Cross

May+June
CONTACT THE GALLERY


SAATCHI GALLERY
Duke of York's HQ, King's Road, SW3 4RY
Info: 020 7811 3070
www.saatchigallery.com

10am-6pm daily

Sloane Square

15/3 - 5/5/2019
KALEIDOSCOPE

15/3 - 5/5/2019
CARMIGNAC PHOTOJOURNALISM AWARD:
ARCTIC: NEW FRONTIER
The 9th edition of the Carmignac Photojournalism Award marks its fifth consecutive year at the Saatchi Gallery and is dedicated to the Arctic and climate change

17/4 - 6/5/2019
RAINBOW SCENES :
WORKS BY SKU
Prints and Originals Gallery presents an exhibition of new works by the London-based artist SKU.

24/4 - 5/5/2019
ARA GÜLER


SADIE COLES HQ
62 Kingly Street, W1B5QN
+44 [0] 20 7493 8611
www.sadiecoles.com
info@sadiecoles.com

Tue-Sat 11am-6pm & by appt

Oxford Street / Piccadilly Circus

7/3 - 6/4/2019
JONATHAN HOROWITZ :
PRE-FALL ’17

18/4 - 18/5/2019
LAWRENCE LEK - AIDOL 爱道


SADIE COLES HQ
1 Davies Street, W1K 3DB
020 7493 8611
www.sadiecoles.com
info@sadiecoles.com

Tue-Sat 11-6 & by appt

Bond Street

31/1 - 16/3/2019
URI ARAN :
TENANTS LIKE THESE

4/4 - 27/4/2019
FLORA+FAUNA


SERPENTINE GALLERIES
Kensington Gardens, W2 3XA
020 7402 6075
www.serpentinegalleries.org
information@serpentinegalleries.org

Tue-Sun 10-6, closed Mon

South Kensington / Lancaster Gate

19/1 - 17/3/2019
GRACE WALES BONNER
Grace Wales Bonner explores mysticism, ritual and the magical potential embedded within everyday experience.

23/3 - 19/5/2019
EMMA KUNZ
The first UK solo exhibition by the late Swiss healer, researcher and artist Emma Kunz (1892–1963) is conceived with artist Christodoulos Panayiotou

11/4 - 6/5/2019
HITO STEYERL: POWER PLANTS
The Serpentine presents Power Plants, a new exhibition by Hito Steyerl, German filmmaker, visual artist, writer and innovator of the essay documentary.


THE SHOWROOM
63 Penfold Street, NW8 8PQ
020 7724 4300
www.theshowroom.org
info@theshowroom.org

Wed-Sat 12-6

Edgware Road

3/4 - 18/5/2019
4 WATERS: DEEP IMPLICANCY
An immersive film installation focusing on urgent global issues including migration, displacement, legacies of colonialism and ecological devastation.


SIGER GALLERY
31-33 Church street, Marylebone, NW8 8ES
07710 413 353
www.sigergallery.com
Jonbakersiger@gmail.com

Daily 11.3005.30 during exhibitions

Marylebone / Edgware Rd

22/3 - 1/4/2019
THE POLITICS OF MOISTURE


SIMON LEE
12 Berkeley St, W1J 8DT
020 7491 0100
www.simonleegallery.com
info@simonleegallery.com

Mon-Sat 10-6

Green Park / Bond Street

1/3 - 30/3/2019
DEXTER DALWOOD:
WHAT IS REALLY HAPPENING

4/4 - 1/6/2019
ARIN DWIHARTANTO SUNARYO :
ARGO


SOFT OPENING
Unit 7, Piccadilly Circus Underground, W1J 9HP

www.softopening.london

On view 24/7

Piccadilly Circus

28/2 - 14/4/2019
JONATHAN SMALL : MASK OFF

25/4 - 2/6/2019
RYAN DRISCOLL


SOFT OPENING
4 Herald Street, Bethnal Green, E2 6JT

www.softopening.london
info@softopening.london

Wed - Sat, 12 - 6, or by appointment

Bethnal Green

1/3 - 30/3/2019
ARIELLE CHIARA & ALIX VERNET :
WATER DAMAGE

3/4 - 4/5/2019
SARA KNOWLAND : MOSTLY WOMEN


SOMERSET HOUSE
Strand, WC2R 1LA

www.somersethouse.org.uk
info@somersethouse.org.uk
Temple / Holborn

25/10/2018 - 3/3/2019
GOOD GRIEF, CHARLIE BROWN!

25/1 - 28/4/2019
HANNA MOON & JOYCE NG :
ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE

6/4 - 14/4/2019
NOW PLAY THIS
Annual games festival returns for its biggest edition ever, with exciting hands-on gameplay for all ages to enjoy

18/4 - 6/5/2019
2019 SONY WORLD PHOTOGRAPHY AWARDS


SOTHEBY'S S|2 GALLERY LONDON
31 St. George Street, W1S 25J
020 7293 5502
www.sothebys.com/S2
S2London@sothebys.com

Weekdays 10-6, admission free

Oxford Circus

14/2 - 28/3/2019
HOUSE OF THE SLEEPING BEAUTIES
House of the Sleeping Beauties touches upon the concepts of the erotic, the body, surrealism, performance and theatricality in art from the 19th c. to present.

11/4 - 24/5/2019
FLÁVIO DE CARVALHO


SOUTH LONDON GALLERY
65 Peckham Rd, SE5 8UH
020 7703 6120
www.southlondongallery.org
mail@southlondongallery.org

Tue-Fri 11am-6pm, Weds 11am-9pm, Sat & Sun 10am-6pm

Oval or Vauxhall + bus 36 or 436 / Elephant & Castle + bus 12 / Peckham Rye

8/3 - 26/5/2019
HAEGUE YANG :
TRACING MOVEMENT
The acclaimed South Korean artist Haegue Yang brings together recent works with new pieces conceived especially for her exhibition in the South London Gallery’s main space.

8/3 - 26/5/2019
LAURIE ROBINS :
‘FREE TRADE OR ELSE’*
Following six months as the SLG Postgraduate Artist-in-Residence, Laurie Robins presents his new film ‘FREE TRADE OR ELSE’*. In the work, Heinrich Böll’s impressions of Ireland in the 1950s encounter the contemporary Irish landscape.


SOUTHARD REID
7 Royalty Mews, Soho, W1D 3AS
020 7734 3333
www.southardreid.com
mail@southardreid.com

Tue-Sat 11-6

Leicester Square / Tottenham Court Road

22/3 - 4/5/2019
BEDWYR WILLIAMS : HYPERCAUST /
Y TYRRAU MAWR (THE BIG TOWERS)


SPACE
129 - 131 Mare St, E8 3RH
020 8525 4330
www.spacestudios.org.uk
exhibitions@spacestudios.org.uk

Mon-Fri 9-5

Bethnal Green / D6, 26, 48, 55, 106, 236, 277, 254, 388

18/1 - 23/3/2019
ANNA CHRYSTAL STEPHENS

26/4 - 18/5/2019
MORPHOLOGIES OF INVISIBLE AGENTS


SPACE STATION SIXTY-FIVE
Building One, 373 Kennington Road, SE11 4PT
020 7820 1120
www.spacestationsixtyfive.com
only@spacestationsixtyfive.com

Thur-Sat 12-6

Vauxhall/Oval/Kennington / 3,36,59,159,185,196,360,415,436

See website for details
PLEASE CONTACT THE GALLERY
FOR INFORMATION


SPROVIERI
23 Heddon Street, W1B 4BQ
020 7734 2066
www.sprovieri.com
info@sprovieri.com

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat by appt

Piccadilly / Oxford Circus

25/1 - 18/4/2019
ERIC WESLEY :
REPUTATION
in collaboration with Fonti, Naples


SPRÜTH MAGERS
7a Grafton Street, WIS 4EJ
020 7408 1613
www.spruethmagers.com
info@spruethmagers.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Green Park / Oxford Circus

20/2 - 11/5/2019
REINHARD MUCHA : FULL TAKE


STANLEY PICKER GALLERY
Kingston School of Art, Kingston University, Grange Rd, Kingston upon Thames KT1 2QJ
020 8417 4074
www.stanleypickergallery.org
stanleypickergallery@kingston.ac.uk

Tue-Sat 11am-5pm, Mon by appt

Kingston BR / Surbiton BR

Ongoing Commission
COLD PROTEIN
Site-specific podcast series with Ed Atkins, Malak Helmy & Zadie Xa at coldprotein.today

17/1 - 6/4/2019
KATRIN PLAVCAK :
HAUS DER LOSE / HOUSE OF LOTS
First UK Solo Exhibition & Live Events


THE STASH GALLERY
The Crypt, 30 Prescot St, E1 8BB
07753 702 910
www.vout-o-reenees.com/eventtype/the-stash-gallery
info@vout-o-reenees.co.uk

Daily 5-10pm during exhibition

Aldgate East / Tower Hill / Bus 100 or 25

25/4 - 11/5/2019
JULIEN FRIEDLER : BOZ MYTHOLOGY
The first major UK showing of Belgian artist Julien Friedler, who is well-known across Europe and the US. Consisting of 40 intimate works on paper.


STUDIO 1.1
57a Redchurch St, E2 7DJ
07952 986 696
www.studio1-1.co.uk
info@studio1-1.co.uk

Thur-Sun 12-6

Liverpool Street / Old Street

8/2 - 3/3/2019
THIS YEAR'S MODEL: STUDIO1.1'S
ANNUAL MEMBERS' SHOW PT.2

8/3 - 31/3/2019
ALEXANDER BÜHLER: NEW WORK FROM
MEXICO BY THE SWISS ARTIST

5/4 - 28/4/2019
GILL ORD: NEW PAINTINGS


STUDIO VOLTAIRE
1a Nelsons Row, Clapham, SW4 7JR
020 7622 1294
www.studiovoltaire.org
info@studiovoltaire.org

Wed-Sun 12–6 or by appt

Clapham Common / Clapham North / High Street

3/10/2018 - 28/4/2019
MCDERMOTT & MCGOUGH :
THE OSCAR WILDE TEMPLE
A wholly immersive work of art and secular space honouring one of the earliest forebears of gay liberation whilst commemorating contemporary LGBTQ+ martyrs.


THE SUNDAY PAINTER
117-119, South Lambeth Road, SW8 1XA
020 7735 5037
www.thesundaypainter.co.uk
info@thesundaypainter.co.uk

Wed - Sat 12-6

Oval / Vauxhall

28/2 - 13/4/2019
BUCK ELLISON :
TENDER OPTION

26/4 - 8/6/2019
PIOTR LAKOMY :
ONE FOOT BONE BOX


TATE BRITAIN
Millbank, SW1P 4RG
020 7887 8888
www.tate.org.uk/britain

Daily 10-6. NB Admission charge for some exhibitions

Pimlico / Bus 88,77A,C10

5/2 - 6/5/2019
DON MCCULLIN

27/3 - 11/8/2019
THE EY EXHIBITION :
VAN GOGH AND BRITAIN


TATE MODERN
Bankside, SE1 9TG
020 7887 8888
www.tate.org.uk

Sun-Thur 10-6, Fri-Sat 10-10

Southwark / Blackfriars

through Summer 2019
ARTIST ROOMS :
JENNY HOLZER

30/7/2018 - 14/7/2019
MAGIC REALISM :
ART IN WEIMAR GERMANY 1919-33

23/1 - 6/5/2019
THE C C LAND EXHIBITION | PIERRE
BONNARD : THE COLOUR OF MEMORY

20/2 - 2/6/2019
FRANZ WEST

27/2 - 9/6/2019
DOROTHEA TANNING


TENDERPIXEL GALLERY
8 Cecil Court, WC2N 4HE
020 7379 9464
www.tenderpixel.com
office@tenderpixel.com

Wed-Sat 12-6

Leicester Square / Charing Cross

27/2 - 30/3/2019
EYES MIRRORED WITHIN
The exhibition features recent works by Czech and Hungarian artists looking at dreams as a place for resistance and independence.


THAMES-SIDE STUDIOS GALLERY
Thames-Side Studios, Harrington Way, Warspite Road, SE18 5NR
020 8301 8844
www.thames-sidestudios.co.uk
info@thames-sidestudios.co.uk

Thur-Sun 12-5

North Greenwich + bus 472 / Woolwich Arsenal DLR + bus 177 / 472

2/3 - 17/3/2019
CYNTHIA CRUZ AND JAMES LINCOLN:
FACES FAECES

2/3 - 27/3/2019
VIEWING ROOM: GABRIELA GIROLETTI

23/3 - 7/4/2019
SUPEROGANISM, BILLY CROSBY

6/4 - 5/5/2019
VIEWING ROOM: EMA PINA
WITH ANNETTE FERNANDO

6/4 - 5/5/2019
LOUNGE: BOB DAWSON

13/4 - 28/4/2019
OCULAR INC. CURATED BY
NEENA PERCY AND LIZZY DRURY


THOMAS DANE GALLERY
3 & 11 Duke Street, St James's, SW1Y 6BN
020 7925 2505
www.thomasdane.com
info@thomasdane.com

Tue-Fri 11-6, Sat 12-6

Green Park / Piccadilly Circus

8/3 - 18/5/2019
ANTHEA HAMILTON : THE PRUDE


TIMOTHY TAYLOR
Gallery relocating, .
020 7409 3344
www.timothytaylor.com
mail@timothytaylor.com

Office open Mon-Fri 9.30–6 (Please call or email)

see website for details
GALLERY RELOCATING TO A NEW SPACE
IN MAYFAIR
Further updates to be announced in March 2019.


TINTYPE
107 Essex Road, N1 2SL
020 7354 4360
www.tintypegallery.com
info@tintypegallery.com

Wed – Sat 12–6pm

Angel, H'bury & Islington / 38, 56, 73, 341, 476

24/1 - 23/12/2019
ALICE BROWNE :
FOUND
Solo show

7/3 - 6/4/2019
1D FOR ABROAD : GROUP SHOW
RESPONDING TO THE POSTCARD


TIWANI CONTEMPORARY
16 Little Portland Street, W1W 8BP
020 7631 3808
www.tiwani.co.uk
info@tiwani.co.uk

Tue-Fri 11-6, Sat 12-5

Oxford Circus

11/1 - 8/3/2019
PAMELA PHATSIMO SUNSTRUM :
DIORAMA
Tiwani Contemporary is pleased to announce Diorama, an exhibition of new work by Pamela Phatsimo Sunstrum

22/3 - 3/5/2019
DÉLIO JASSE :
ARQUIVO URBANO


TJ BOULTING
59 Riding House St, W1W 7EG
020 7729 6591
www.tjboulting.com
info@tjboulting.com

Tue-Sat 11-6

Oxford Circus / Goodge Street

14/2 - 23/3/2019
SUBVERSIVE STITCH
Group show of diverse textiles work, from embroidery to carpet and clothes.


TORNABUONI ART LONDON
46 Albemarle Street, W1S 4JN
020 7629 2172
www.tornabuoniart.com
info@tornabuoniart.com

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 10.30-5.30

Green Park

8/2 - 9/3/2019
ACTION|ABSTRACTION :
ALBERTO BURRI LUCIO FONTANA
Presenting two revolutionary post-war Italian artists that questioned the very meaning of making art after the trauma and destruction unleashed by the war.

13/3 - 16/4/2019
FRANCESCA PASQUALI

24/4 - 13/7/2019
THE UNBEARABLE LIGHTNESS OF BEING
Exhibition curated by Fatos Ustek, recipient of the Tornabuoni Art London curatorial fellowship for 2019.


TURPS GALLERY
Unit 11, Taplow House, Thurlow Street, SE17 2UQ
020 7701 0711
www.turpsgallery.co.uk
gallery@turpsbanana.com

Fri & Sat 12-5 during exhibitions

Elephant & Castle / 42, 136, 343

8/3 - 23/3/2019
NORMAN HYAMS :
KNOWLEDGE


TYBURN GALLERY
26 Barrett Street, W1U 1BG
020 3388 0540
www.tyburngallery.com
info@tyburngallery.com

Tue–Fri 10–6, Sat 11-5

Bond Street

25/1 - 13/4/2019
SETHEMBILE MSEZANE :
SPEAKING THROUGH WALLS
Tyburn Gallery is pleased to present Sethembile Msezane's first UK solo exhibition.


UNION GALLERY
94 Teesdale Street, Bethnal Green, E2 6PU
020 3176 7303
www.union-gallery.com
sales@uniongallery.com

Wed-Sat 12-6

Bethnal Green / 8, 388, 26, 48, 55

9/1 - 16/3/2019
LUISA MČ : YOU ARE THE OTHERS
(Main Gallery) Curated by William Gustafsson.

9/1 - 16/3/2019
LUKE BURTON AND VICTOR SEAWARD :
OUTLINES ROUGHLY THE SIZE OF A SUIT
(Showroom Gallery) Curated by William Gustafsson.

30/3 - 11/5/2019
CAROLINE WELLS CHANDLER /
DANIEL BLUMBERG


VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM
Cromwell Rd, SW7 2RL
020 7942 2000
www.vam.ac.uk
vanda@vam.ac.uk

Daily 10-5.45 & Fri 10am-10pm

South Kensington / Bus C1,14,74,414

2/2 - 1/9/2019
CHRISTIAN DIOR : DESIGNER OF DREAMS

6/4/2019 - 16/2/2020
MARY QUANT


VICTORIA MIRO
16 Wharf Rd, N1 7RW
020 7336 8109
www.victoria-miro.com
info@victoria-miro.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Old Street (Exit 8)

1/2 - 23/3/2019
JOHN KŘRNER : LIFE IN A BOX

11/4 - 18/5/2019
CHANTAL JOFFE

11/4 - 18/5/2019
NS HARSHA
This solo exhibition by the renowned Indian artist NS Harsha features new and recent works, including the major installation Reclaiming the Inner Space.


VICTORIA MIRO MAYFAIR
14 St George St, W1S 1FE
020 3205 8910
www.victoria-miro.com
info@victoria-miro.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Bond Street / Oxford Circus

23/1 - 23/3/2019
ASGER JORN, PER KIRKEBY, TAL R

11/4 - 18/5/2019
CHANTAL JOFFE


VITRINKA - CZECH CENTRE GALLERY
30 Kensington Palace Gardens, W8 4QY

www.czechcentre.org.uk
info@czechcentre.org.uk

Mon - Fri, 10am - 6pm

Notting Hill Gate

March+April
INFORMATION TO COME


WADDINGTON CUSTOT
11 Cork St, W1S 3LT
020 7851 2200
www.waddingtoncustot.com
mail@waddingtoncustot.com

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 10-4

Piccadilly Circus / Green Park

7/2 - 7/3/2019
NICK BRANDT :
THIS EMPTY WORLD

12/3 - 10/5/2019
ALICE ANDERSON :
BODY DISRUPTIONS


MICHAEL WERNER GALLERY
22 Upper Brook Street, W1K 7PZ
020 7495 6855
www.michaelwerner.com
london@michaelwerner.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Marble Arch / Bond Street

30/1 - 23/3/2019
MARKUS LÜPERTZ: DANS L’ATELIER

2/4 - 25/5/2019
FLORIAN KREWER:
CAR PARK GODIVA


WHITE CUBE BERMONDSEY
144-152 Bermondsey Street, SE1 3TQ
020 7930 5373
www.whitecube.com
enquiries@whitecube.com

Tue-Sat 10-6, Sun 12-6

London Bridge / Borough

6/2 - 7/4/2019
TRACEY EMIN
A FORTNIGHT OF TEARS
A solo exhibition by Tracey Emin.

17/4 - 30/6/2019
SARAH MORRIS, 'MACHINES DO NOT MAKE
US INTO MACHINES'
White Cube Bermondsey presents Sarah Morris’s first solo show in the UK in six years.

17/4 - 30/6/2019
ZHOU LI
ORIGINAL STATE OF MIND
White Cube presents Zhou Li's first UK exhibition at Bermondsey.


WHITE CUBE MASON'S YARD
25-26 Mason's Yard, SW1Y 6BU
020 7930 5373
www.whitecube.com
enquiries@whitecube.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Piccadily Circus / Green Park

25/1 - 9/3/2019
MIROSLAW BALKA :
RANDOM ACCESS MEMORY
White Cube presents new work by Miroslaw Balka, whose installations, sculptures and videos deal with both personal and collective memories.

15/3 - 15/5/2019
CHRISTIAN MARCLAY


WHITE RAINBOW
47 Mortimer Street, W1W 8HJ
020 7637 1050
www.white-rainbow.art
info@white-rainbow.art

Mon-Fri 11-7, Sat by appointment

Oxford Circus / Goodge Street

24/1 - 2/3/2019
MARI KATAYAMA : BROKEN HEART


WIMBLEDON SPACE
Wimbledon College of Arts, Merton Hall Road, SW19 3QA
020 7514 9705
arts.ac.uk/wimbledon/events/wimbledon-space
wimbledonspace@wimbledon.arts.ac.uk

Mon-Fri 10-5 (closed Bank Hols)

Wimbledon / South Wimbledon

18/2 - 8/3/2019
PAUL WESTCOMBE :
A SOUL TWIRLER BOOMS TROUT WET
Theatrical drawing installation based on Locus Solus by Raymond Roussel.

13/3 - 29/3/2019
WHAT IS A WINDOW?
Project by BA (Hons)Interior & Spatial Design course.

15/4 - 21/5/2019
COLLISION DRIVE
Steven Rendall & Benet Spencer


YAMAMOTO KEIKO ROCHAIX
19 Goulston Street, E1 7TP
020 7247 1167
www.yamamotokeiko.com
news@yamamotokeiko.com

Wed-Sat 11-6

Aldgate / Aldgate East

10/1 - 7/3/2019
DELAINE LE BAS :
TUTIS A RINKENI MOOLA, ABRI
A mixed media installation of the English artist from Romany background.

21/3 - 17/5/2019
RYOHEI KAN :
AS YOU SEE IT
Video installation and photo works investigate the concept of void.


ZABLUDOWICZ COLLECTION
176 Prince of Wales Rd, NW5 3PT
020 7428 8940, Free Entry
www.zabludowiczcollection.com
info@zabludowiczcollection.com

Thur-Sun 12-6 & by appt

Chalk Farm / Kentish Town West

21/3 - 28/4/2019
INVITES: JAKE ELWES

21/3 - 7/7/2019
RACHEL ROSSIN : STALKING THE TRACE
Solo show presenting an ambitious multi-user virtual reality work

21/3 - 7/7/2019
WORLD RECEIVERS
Group show featuring Cindy Sherman and Isa Genzken, alongside 13 younger voices


DAVID ZWIRNER
24 Grafton Street, W1S 4EZ
020 3538 3165
www.davidzwirner.com
london@davidzwiner.com

Tue-Sat 10-6, Mon by appt

Green Park / Bond Street

21/2 - 6/4/2019
FRANZ WEST

21/2 - 6/4/2019
TAMUNA SIRBILADZE

11/4 - 1/6/2019
WILLIAM EGGLESTON : 2 ¼

11/4 - 1/6/2019
LUCY TUYMANS


© New Exhibitions of Contemporary Art Ltd - 20/04/2019